> > Home >>  Europe  > > Italy >> Indian Canadians

Indian Canadians

Indian Canadians are Canadians who have full or partial ancestry from India. People of Indian ancestry form an important group in several countries in North and South America. They are the largest group among Asians in Canada and also the largest group among the South Asian population. They form around 80% of the South Asian population in Canada.

Indian Canadians account for about 5.1% of the total population of Canada. According to the Canadian Census 2021, there were 1,858,755 (1.85 million) people of Indian descent in Canada. British Columbia is the province with the highest percentage of the Indian population in Canada and Greater Toronto Area is the largest metropolitan by India population.

Source: Census 2021

read about Indian population in United States

Top Canadian Province by Indian Population

Ontario, with 1,052,035 people of Indian ancestry, has the largest population of Indian Canadians in Canada followed by British Columbia (388,925) and Alberta (210,430).

Percentage-wise, British Columbia (7.91%) has the highest percentage of Indians followed by Ontario (7.50%) and Alberta (5.04%).

List of Canadian Provinces by Indian Population

#ProvincePopulation% of Total
1Alberta210,4305.04%
2British Columbia388,9257.91%
3Manitoba56,5554.33%
4New Brunswick 6,8550.90%
5Newfoundland and Labrador3,5400.71%
6Northwest Territories 6051.50%
7Nova Scotia 17,5551.84%
8Nunavut 1350.37%
9Ontario 1,052,0357.50%
10Prince Edward Island 2,8651.90%
11Quebec 90,2351.09%
12Saskatchewan 28,0552.54%
13Yukon 9052.29%
 Canada 1,858,7555.12%

Source: Canada Census 2021

read about race and Ethnicity in Canada

Top Canadian metropolitan areas by Indian population

Toronto Metro area with 812,830 people of Indian ancestry, has the largest population of Indians in Canada. It’s followed by Vancouver (300,195) and  Calgary (105,690).

Top Canadian Cities by Indian Population (Census 2021)

#City (Metropolitan Area)ProvinceIndian PopulationPercentage
1Toronto Ontario812,83013.23%
2Vancouver British Columbia300,19511.51%
3Calgary Alberta105,6907.21%
4Edmonton Alberta90,6606.49%
5MontrealQuebec82,5301.96%
6Winnipeg Manitoba50,5356.16%
7Ottawa – Gatineau  Ontario./Quebec43,9303.00%
8Abbotsford – Mission British Columbia42,86022.31%
9Kitchener – Cambridge – Waterloo Ontario40,1107.06%
10Hamilton Ontario34,2254.43%
11Oshawa Ontario24,2605.90%
12London Ontario20,0003.73%
13Halifax Nova Scotia13,5152.93%
14Windsor Ontario13,3103.20%
15Regina Saskatchewan 13,0355.32%
16Victoria British Columbia11,3952.93%
17Saskatoon Saskatchewan 10,3953.34%
18St. Catharines – Niagara Ontario9,5552.25%
19Guelph Ontario7,7804.76%
20Kelowna British Columbia6,3052.89%

Source: Canada Census 2021

read about Top Cities in Quebec

Indian population in Canada 2024 | Indians Canadians