> > Home >>  Europe  > > Ukraine >> Ukrainian Americans

Ukrainian Ancestry in America

People of Ukrainian ancestry form an important group in several countries in North and South America. As per estimates, there are around 3.5 million Ukrainian in North and South America.

It also forms an important minority Group in the United States, Canada, Brazil, and Argentina.

Let’s have a look at Americans Countries having significant Ukrainian ancestry

CountryEstimate Pop.Percentage
 Canada1,359,6553.9
 United States1,015,2090.31
 Brazil600,0000.3
 Argentina305,0000.7

Ukrainian Americans are Americans who have full or partial Ukrainian ancestry.  In the United States census of 2020, 1 million people identified as being fully or partly of Ukrainian ancestry. 

According to the United States Ancestry Census estimates 2019, there were 1,015,209 (0.31% of the US Population) people of Ukrainian descent in the U.S.

Ukrainian Ancestry Statewise

Population wise New York  (137,764) has the largest number of people with Ukrainian Ancestry followed by California (113,054), Pennsylvania (106,825), New Jersey (65,855), and Washington (62,648).

Percentage-wise top US states with Ukrainian Ancestry are Pennsylvania (0.83%), Washington(0.83%), New Jersey (0.74%), New York (0.71%), and North Dakota (0.58%).

List of States by Ukrainian Ancestry Population

#StatesEstimated Pop.Percentage
1Alabama2,6780.05%
2Alaska2,4530.33%
3Arizona14,8720.21%
4Arkansas1,8200.06%
5California113,0540.29%
6Colorado13,9270.24%
7Connecticut20,1510.56%
8Delaware5,2480.54%
9District of Columbia3,2530.46%
10Florida58,4190.28%
11Georgia13,2000.13%
12Hawaii1,7290.12%
13Idaho4,6280.26%
14Illinois53,8570.42%
15Indiana9,2340.14%
16Iowa2,6570.08%
17Kansas3,4930.12%
18Kentucky3,8540.09%
19Louisiana1,9310.04%
20Maine2,5150.19%
21Maryland21,0020.35%
22Massachusetts25,4340.37%
23Michigan37,0610.37%
24Minnesota16,0320.29%
25Mississippi8010.03%
26Missouri7,6940.13%
27Montana3,1110.29%
28Nebraska2,4940.13%
29Nevada6,0900.20%
30New Hampshire5,1690.38%
31New Jersey65,8550.74%
32New Mexico2,8310.14%
33New York137,7640.71%
34North Carolina19,5340.19%
35North Dakota4,3830.58%
36Ohio41,3810.35%
37Oklahoma3,4680.09%
38Oregon22,1170.53%
39Pennsylvania106,8250.83%
40Rhode Island3,9100.37%
41South Carolina12,2080.24%
42South Dakota1,7520.20%
43Tennessee8,5510.13%
44Texas24,0590.08%
45Utah3,1500.10%
46Vermont2,1440.34%
47Virginia22,2060.26%
48Washington62,6480.83%
49West Virginia1,4700.08%
50Wisconsin9,9900.17%
51Wyoming1,1020.19%

Source: US Census estimates 2020

Ukrainian Canadians are Canadians who have full or partial Ukrainian ancestry. Ukrainian Canadians account for about  3.95%  of the total population of Canada

According to the Canadian Census 2020, there were 1,359,655 people of Ukrainian descent in Canada.

Ukrainian Ancestry Provinces

Ontario, with 376,440 people of Ukrainian ancestry, has the largest population of Ukrainian-Canadians in Canada followed by Alberta (369,095) and British Columbia (229,205). Percentage-wise Manitoba (14.51%) has the highest percentage of Ukrainian followed by  Saskatchewan (13.42%) and Alberta (9.28%).

List of Provinces by Ukrainian Ancestry Population

#Provinces and TerritoriesResponsesPercentage
1 Alberta369,0959.28%
2 British Columbia229,2055.03%
3 Manitoba180,05514.51%
4 New Brunswick3,5350.48%
5 Newfoundland and Labrador1,3500.26%
6 Northwest Territories12953.15%
7 Nova Scotia9,1151.00%
8 Nunavut1950.55%
9 Ontario376,4402.84%
10 Prince Edward Island9250.66%
11 Quebec42,5500.53%
12 Saskatchewan143,70013.42%
13 Yukon2,2006.27%
  Canada— Total1,359,6553.95%

Source: Canada Census 2016

Ukrainian Brazilians are Brazilians who have full or partial Ukrainian ancestry. According to the Census estimates, there were 600,000 people of Ukrainian descent in Brazil.

The Brazilian states with Ukrainian  descendants include Rio Grande do Sul, São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Goiás and Paraná, in addition to a presence in Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina and Pernambuco.

Source: estimates

Ukrainian Argentines are Argentines who have full or partial Ukrainian ancestry or Ukraine-born people who reside in Argentina. Ukrainian  Argentines account for about  1.%  of the total population of Argentina

According to the estimates, there were 300,500 people of Ukrainian descent in Argentina.

Regions with significant Ukrainian populations are Buenos Aires Province, La Pampa Province, Misiones Province, Chaco province, Córdoba Province, and Chubut Province

Source: estimates

Ukrainian Ancestry in America | Ukrainian Americans