Canada >> Provinces >> Alberta

Population of Alberta 2024

Alberta is one of the thirteen provinces and territories of Canada. It is part of Western Canada and is bordered by British Columbia to the west, Saskatchewan to the east, the Northwest Territories to the north, and the U.S. state of Montana to the south.  Alberta is Canada’s fourth most populous province and its sixth-largest province by area. As per the Canada Census Bureau, the population of Alberta in 2021 is 4,262,635 (4.26 million) 

The population of Albert in 2024 is 4,756,408 (4.75 million)

also read about Religion in Alberta

Census 2016-2021

Alberta has a population growth rate of 4.8% during 2016-2021. It has had a population increase of 195,460 since 2016.

AlbertaCensus 2021
Total Population4,262,635
Percentage Change since 20164.8%
Population Rank4th
Total Land Area634,658 sq. km (247,137 sq mi)
Area Rank6th
Population Density17.4/sq mi (6.7/sq.km)
Capital CityEdmonton
Largest CityCalgary

Source: Statistics Canada 2021

Alberta Historical Population

From 1901 to 2021, Alberta has undergone significant population growth, reflecting a dynamic demographic landscape. In 1901, the province’s population was 73,022, and by 2021, it had surged to 4.4 million, marking an impressive increase of almost 4 million people. Examining the percentage changes across decades, Alberta experienced substantial growth, particularly in the early 20th century and later from 2000 to 2016, where the population growth rate remained above 10%. Noteworthy spikes occurred during the oil boom years, contributing to the province’s economic and population expansion. 

Let’s look at population and percentage change from the Year 1901 to 2021.

YearPop.Actual ChangePercentage Change
190173,022
1911374,295301,273412.58%
1921588,454214,15957.22%
1931731,605143,15124.33%
1941796,16964,5648.82%
1951939,501143,33218.00%
19561,123,116183,61519.54%
19611,331,944208,82818.59%
19661,463,203131,2599.85%
19711,627,875164,67211.25%
19761,838,035210,16012.91%
19812,237,724399,68921.75%
19862,365,830128,1065.72%
19912,545,553179,7237.60%
19962,696,826151,2735.94%
20012,974,807277,98110.31%
20063,290,350315,54310.61%
20113,645,257354,90710.79%
20164,067,175421,91811.57%
20214,262,635195,4604.8%
Source: Statistics Canada

Alberta Ethnic composition

European origins (65.4%) of the population are most common and Aboriginals are 6.8% of Alberta’s Population. First Nations, Metis, and Inuit are major Aboriginal people. Almost 27.8% of the population of Alberta belongs to a visible minority group. The main visible minority communities are South Asian, Chinese, Black, Filipino, Latino, and Arab.

read in detail about race and ethnicity in Alberta

Top cities in Alberta by population

Alberta’s cities exhibit a diverse range of population sizes, areas, and population densities, creating unique urban landscapes across the province. At the forefront is Calgary, the largest city, with a population of 1.3 million and a density of 1,592.40 people per square kilometer over its expansive area of 820.62 square kilometers. Edmonton follows closely behind, boasting a population of 1 million and a density of 1,320.40 people per square kilometer across its 765.61 square kilometers.

Other Cities in Alberta have a population of less than 100 thousand people. Notably, St. Albert stands out with a high population density of 1,426.30 people per square kilometer despite its relatively smaller area of 47.84 square kilometers. Cities like Red Deer, Lethbridge, and Airdrie showcase varying characteristics, with populations ranging from 74,100 to 100,844.

#CityPopulation 2021Area (sq. km)Density (person/sq.km)
1Calgary1,306,784820.621,592.40
2Edmonton1,010,899765.611,320.40
3Red Deer100,844104.34966.5
4Lethbridge98,406121.12812.5
5Airdrie74,10084.39878.1
6St. Albert68,23247.841,426.30
7Grande Prairie64,141132.71483.3
8Medicine Hat63,271111.97565.1
9Spruce Grove37,64537.521,003.30
10Leduc34,09442.25807
11Fort Saskatchewan27,08856.5479.4
12Chestermere22,16332.83675.1
13Beaumont20,88824.7845.7
14Lloydminster (part)19,73923.98823.1
15Camrose18,77241.67450.5
16Cold Lake15,66166.61235.1
17Brooks14,92418.21819.5
18Lacombe13,39620.59650.6
19Wetaskiwin12,59418.75671.7

Source: Statistics Canada

Alberta Population 2024 | Top Cities in Alberta by population