> > Home >>  Canada > > Religion in Canada >> Ontario

Population of Ontario by religion

The largest faith in Ontario is Christianity. As per Census 2021, more than half of Ontario’s population  (52.1%), reported that they were affiliated with a Christian religion. A drop of 12.5% from the 2011 census.

Roughly one-third of Ontario’s population (31.6%), had no religious affiliation, a gain of 8.46% from the 2011 Census. With immigration, there were growing proportions of the population who reported religious affiliations other than Christianity. 

Non-Christian-based religion accounts for 15.5% of the Canadian population. These religions included Muslims, Hindus, Sikhs, Jews, and Buddhists. Indigenous and smaller faiths stand at 0.7% of the population

Source: Canada Census 2021

Also read about the Population of Ontario

Religion Percentage in Ontario

As per Canadian Census 2021, about 52.1% of Ontario’s population reported that they were affiliated with a Christian religion. Roman Catholics were the largest Christian religious group in 2021. 

With Changing Immigration patterns, New Population is reporting religious affiliations other than Christianity. These religions included Muslim, Hindu, Sikh, and Buddhist. In 2021, about 15.5% of Ontario’s population, reported affiliation with one of these religions. 

In 2011, people who identified themselves as Muslim made up 6.7% of the population, Hindu 4.1%, Sikh 2.1%, Buddhist 1.2%, and Jewish 1.4%.

Roughly 4,433,675 people, or nearly one-third of Ontario’s population (31.6%), had no religious affiliation. Indigenous and smaller faiths are 0.1% and 0.6% respectively.

Let’s Look at the Population of Ontario Religion/Affiliation wise

ReligionNumbersPercentage
Christian7,315,81052.1
No religion/ Unaffialted4,433,67531.6
Muslim942,9906.7
Hindu573,7004.1
Sikh300,4352.1
Jewish196,1001.4
Buddhist164,2151.2
Indigenous Religion15,9850.1
Other religions and spiritual traditions88,8450.6
Total14,031,750 

Source: Canada Census 2021

Christianity in Ontario

Roman Catholics were the largest Christian religious group in 2021. About 26% of people identified themselves as Roman Catholic followed by various Protestant denotations which together account for 13.4% of the total population.

Orthodox Christians are at 2.4% which includes Russian Orthodox, Ukrainian Orthodox, Serbian Orthodox, Romanian Orthodox, and other minor communities within Eastern Orthodoxy. 

Other minor groups include Jehovah’s Witnesses, Latter-Day Saints, and non-denominations Christians.

Let’s Look at the Population of Ontario Christain Affiliation wise

Christian AffiliationsNumbersPercentage
Catholic3,654,82526%
Protestants18,93,96013.4%
Christian Orthodox329,8502.4 %
Jehovah’s Witness48,2900.3 %
Latter Day Saints16,4200.1 %
Other Christian and Christian-related traditions1,372,5659.8 %
Total7,315,81052.1%

Source: Canada Census 2021

also read about ethnicity in Ontario

Protestantism in Ontario

As per Census 2021 the various branches of Protestantism and collectively followed by 18,93,960 adherents or 13.4% of the Ontario population. United Church is the largest and it has 570,830 adherents or 4.1% of the Canadian population followed by Anglican (3.7%) and Presbyterian (1.4%).

Protestant ChurchesNumbersPercentage
United Church570,8304.1%
Anglican525,4253.7%
Presbyterian202,2751.4%
Pentecostal and other Charismatic174,6051.2%
Baptist165,4001.2%
Lutheran114,8100.8%
Anabaptist57,7950.4%
Reformed47,4000.3%
Methodist and Wesleyan 35,3200.3%
Total18,93,96013.4%

Source: Canada Census 2021

Religion in Ontario 2023 | Christianity in Ontario